Placemaking Awards Are Now Part of the Planning Awards



For a number of years this was the official website for the Placemaking Awards, which rewarded excellence in planning-related activities such as placemaking, urban design, economic development, housing, regeneration, legal advice and environmental consulting. In 2015 The Planning Awards and Placemaking Awards, were presented at a joint summer event in central London.

As of 2019 the Placemaking Awards along with the Regeneration & Renewal Awards have now been incorporated into The Planning Awards which celebrate outstanding achievement in planning work by local authorities, consultants, developers, lawyers, voluntary and neighbourhood groups and all the other key players in the planning system.
The current website for the Planning Awards is found at: www.planningawards.com

The content below is from the Placemaking Award site's 2013- 2015 archived pages.

The Placemaking Awards 2013

The Placemaking Awards recognise and publicise projects, plans, people and organisations that are making places better. Open to individuals and organizations in planning, regeneration, economic development, urban design, sustainable development and community development.

The aim of the Placemaking Awards is to be as inclusive as possible for the Built Environment, to showcase not just projects that have come to fruition but also ideas, plans and the people and consultacies behind the process of planning and to highlight all aspects of the Built Environment including the best practice that each and every planner has at the core of their work. 

Results 2013

Best housing scheme
Sponsored by CGMS Consulting

Winner
Berkeley Homes, for Kidbrooke Village

Highly Commended
Saffron Square Croydon, Submitted by Rolfe Judd for Berkeley Homes

Finalists
Cranbrook New Community,
Submitted by Exeter and East Devon Growth Point
Equinox, Submitted by Stock Woolstencroft
North Bransholme Bedsit Conversions, Submitted by Riverside
St John's Hill Estate, Clapham, Submitted by Indigo Planning

Best use of arts, culture or sport in placemaking
Winner
Northumberlandia, Submitted by Banks Group and Blagdon Estate on behalf of partners
Highly Commended
Ancoats Project, Manchester, Submitted by the Homes & Communities Agency

The Forum, Submitted by Southend-on-Sea Borough Council
Finalists
Colwyn Bay - Bay Life regeneration project, Submitted by Bay Life
LLDC Arts & Culture programme, Submitted by London Legacy Development Corporation
Barking Town Centre, Submitted by  London Borough of Barking and Dagenham
Timber Lodge and Tumbling Bay Playground -Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park North Submitted by Erect Architecture, LUC and LLDC

Best use of heritage in placemaking
Winner
Old Stables Heritage Centre, Pembrokeshire, Submitted by PLANED
Highly Commended
Ancoats Project, Manchester, Submitted by the Homes & Communities Agency
Finalists

Brown Hart Gardens, Submitted by BDP
Kingston Mills Bradford on Avon, Submitted by Nash Partnership LLP
Royal Arsenal Riverside Submitted by Property House Marketing for Berkeley Homes
Stromness Townscape Heritage Initiative, Submitted by Orkney Islands Council

Boosting economic growth
Winner
Dundee Waterfront, Submitted by Dundee City Council
Highly Commended
Economic Growth in Hackney, Submitted by London Borough of Hackney
Grays Regeneration Programme, Submitted by Thurrock Council
Finalists
Aerohub, Newquay, Submitted by Cornwall Development Company
Exeter and East Devon Growth Point
North East Lincolnshire Council and Cofely
Wood Street Outer London Fund, Submitted by London Borough of Waltham Forest

Design excellence
Winner
Leicester Square City Quarter, Submitted by Burns + Nice
Grass Routes/ Van Gogh Walk, Stockwell, Submitted by Streets Ahead
Highly Commended
Wild Kingdom - Three Mills Playspace, Newham, Submitted by We Made That
Finalists
The New Generation Youth Venue, Lewisham, Submitted by RCKa Architects
Northumberlandia, Submitted by Banks Group and Blagdon Estate on behalf of partners
Mixed-use development
Sponsored by King & Wood Mallesons SJ Berwin

Winner
Swansea Urban Village, Submitted by Nathaniel Lichfield & Partners
Highly Commended
387 - 399 Rotherhithe New Road, Submitted by HLM
The Movement, Greenwich, Submitted by Quatro PR for Cathedral Group and Development Securities
Finalists
Fulham Riverside, Submitted by Barratt London
Hale Village, Submitted by Lee Valley Estates
The Scene at Cleveland Place, Submitted by M&N Place on behalf of Hill Residential, Waltham Forest Council and Islington and Shoreditch Housing Association
Southwater Development, Submitted by Telford & Wrekin Council

Partnership working
Winner
No Use Empty, Submitted by FTI Consulting for Kent County Council
Highly Commended
The Boulevard Regeneration Partnership, Submitted by Kingston upon Hull City Council
Finalists
Ancoats Project, Manchester, Submitted by the Homes & Communities Agency
Nine Elms on the South Bank, Submitted by Nine Elms Vauxhall Partnership
Northumberlandia, Submitted by Banks Group and Blagdon Estate on behalf of partners
St Clement's Hospital, Mile End, Submitted by John Thompson & Partners

Development Management
Winner
Housing Delivery in Oxford through Development Management, Submitted by Oxford City Council
Highly Commended
North East Lincolnshire Regeneration Partnership Development Management Team, Submitted by Balfour Beatty Workplace

Finalists
Broadnook Planning Performance Agreement, Submitted by Charnwood Borough Council
Dundee Waterfront, Submitted by Dundee City Council
Energy Innovation Centre, Submitted by CambridgeUniversity Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, Mitie Asset Management, Peter Brett Associates, Enviroment Agency and Cambridgeshire County Council
Meritor Factory Redevelopment, Cwmbran, Submitted by Torfaen County Borough Council
Southwater Development, Submitted by Telford & Wrekin Council

Public participation in planning
Winner
Church St, Submitted by Westminster City Council and Vital Regeneration
Highly Commended
Baltic Wharf, Submitted by Place Studio
Finalists
Alley Links, Tottenham, Submitted by Clear Village
Grass Routes Van Gogh Walk, Stockwell, Submitted by Streets Ahead
Jericho Canalside, Submitted by Oxford City Council
North Sprowston and Old Catton, Norfolk, Submitted by Beyond Green

Regeneration
Winner
Andover Estate Development Plan, Submitted by Finsbury Park Community Hub
Highly Commended
On the Banks, Burnley, Lancashire, Submitted by Indigo Planning
Finalists
Fashion Hub/Central Hackney Regeneration, Submitted by London Borough of Hackney
Ocean Estate, Submitted by East Thames, London Borough of Tower Hamlets and Levitt Bernstein
Regeneration of Hudson and Manser Streets in St Paul’s Cheltenham Submitted by Nash Partnership for Cheltenham Borough Homes
Small Works Hackney, Submitted by Clear Village & Center for Innovation in Voluntary Action
Ancoats Project, Manchester, Submitted by the Homes & Communities Agency

Retail-led placemaking
Winner
West Street and Old Market Street, Bristol, Submitted by Place Making Bristol
Highly Commended
Fallowfield Triangle regeneration scheme, Manchester, Submitted by Great Places Housing Group
Finalists
London Designer Outlet Centre, Submitted by Quintain and Brent Planning Services
Woolwich Central, Submitted by Nathaniel Lichfield & Partners

Rural placemaking
Sponsored by North Hertfordshire Homes
Winner
Building Vital Communities: The Three Parishes Project, Submitted by theHall for All Management Committee
Highly Commended
Regency Hall, Saundersfoot, Pembrokeshire, Submitted by PLANED
Finalists
Bridgecroft, Kingstone, Herefordshire Submitted by Architype
Strategic planning
Winner
Chilmington Green, Kent, Submitted by John Thompson & Partners
Highly Commended
The Greater Birmingham and Solihull Local Enterprise Partnership Spatial Plan for Recovery and Growth, Submitted by Birmingham City Council on behalf of GBSLEP Spatial Planning Group
Lee Valley Regeneration Strategy, Submitted by Riverside
Finalists
Northampton Central Area Action Plan, Submitted by Northampton Borough Council
Trowbridge Masterplan, Wiltshire, Submitted by Ove Arup and Partners

Sustainability
Winner
Clean and Green, Victoria Business Improvement District
Highly Commended
North West Bicester, Oxfordshire, Submitted by A2Dominion Group
Finalists
Energy Innovation Centre, Submitted by Cambridge University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, Mitie Asset Management, Peter Brett Associates,  Environment Agency and Cambridgeshire County Council
LILAC CoHousing, Leeds, Submitted by White Design and ModCell

Placemaking team of the year
Winner
Regeneration Team, Chesterfield Borough Council
Highly Commended
Waltham Forest Council Team for Parks & Play Programme 2013
Finalists
the Homes & Communities Agency for Ancoats Project, Manchester
London Borough of Waltham Forest Team for Project 2013 High Street Regeneration Programme
Planning consultancy of the year
Sponsored by Cornerstone Barristers
Winner
Tibbalds Planning and Urban Design
Finalists
CIL Knowledge Partnership
Nathaniel Lichfield & Partners

 



The Placemaking Awards 2014

This year's event will be held on Tuesday 31 March at The Royal Institution, Albemarle Street, London.

The Placemaking Awards recognise and publicise projects, plans, people and organisations that are making places better. The best placemaking projects will be rewarded. Don’t miss out on learning the results as they are announced, and networking with key personnel. We anticipate the event to sell out, so urge you to book while there is still availability.

Tickets include a welcome drinks reception, announcement of the awards in the theatre, and the chance to network with other guests, over drinks and canapés. There is also the opportunity to have your own branded meeting point, plus order champagne and dessert canapés for you and your guests. 

Awards Ceremony

The Placemaking Awards 2014 will be held at the prestigious Royal Institution, 21 Albemarle Street, London on Tuesday 31st March 2015.

 Held annually to recognise excellence in planning, regeneration, economic development, urban design, sustainable development and community development. Run in association with Planning, the Awards are attended by more than 300 industry professionals.

 

How To Enter

Who should enter?

Any individual, organisation or partnership involved in placemaking, whether through planning, regeneration, urban design, economic development or community renewal. Entries are welcomed from individuals, organisations and partnerships from the public, private or voluntary/community sector, anywhere in the UK.

Enter Now 

Amend my entry 

Entry fees

All entries from public and private sectors are:

  • Primary entry: £125 + VAT
  • Secondary entries: £100 + VAT 

Entries from charities are free of charge.

Your submission

The word count for your written submission should not exceed 600 words.

You should break this word count down as follows: 300 words explaining how it meets the category specific criteria and 300 explaining how it meets one or more of the general criteria.

Support Material

You may support your entry with additional material such as evaluations, inspection reports, press cuttings or testimonials to back up statements made in your submission. However, please be aware that the supporting material’s key messages (the points that you feel have the most bearing on why it should win an award) will need to be concisely summarised in the main submission, allowing the judges to refer to the supporting material if they want more detail.

Visual support material, such as plans, drawings, good quality photographs, videos or architectural visualisations will in many cases help the judges understand the case for your entry to win an award.

You may upload up to 3 supporting images only online, any extra support material must be posted to;

Melanie Sawbridge
Placemaking Awards
Teddington Studios
Broom Road
Teddington
TW11 9BE  

Eligibility

The awards will recognise work that was carried out or completed during the period from carried out or completed since March 31st 2013. You should make clear in the entry when your work took place, so that the judges can satisfy themselves that it took place within the eligible period.

General criteria

 In evaluating all entries, the judges will above all be looking for:

•   Evidence that entries have improved or are likely to improve the physical or environmental quality of a place or the  economic or social well-being of a community

Categories & Criteria

Categories & Criteria

 

General criteria

 In evaluating all entries, the judges will above all be looking for:

•   Evidence that entries have improved or are likely to improve the physical or environmental quality of a place or the  economic or social well-being of a community

The judges will also be looking for the following general qualities:

•             Originality
•             The potential for long-lasting impact
•             Planned or actual involvement of, and benefit to, local people or community
•             Best practice in planning or implementation
•             Value for money and/or financial viability

The entries will then also need to show that they have met specific category criteria as listed below each category.

Entries need to represent work that has been carried out or completed since March 31 2013

Category-specific criteria

General categories:
Award for promoting economic growth

This award will go to the project, plan or initiative that is likely to benefit a place or community by contributing directly to sustained economic growth in it. Entries must be able to demonstrate evidence of how they plan to lead sustained economic growth, or if already in process how they are helping to lead to such growth.

Award for sustainability
This award will go to the project, plan or initiative that can best demonstrate its environmental credentials, in terms of having met a place’s present needs, or being likely to meet a place’s needs, without compromising the ability of future generations to meet their own needs, be it through attention to energy efficiency, provision for local flora and fauna, helping local people to become more environmentally aware and responsible or some other activity.

Award for partnership working
This award will go to an initiative, project or plan that can best demonstrate how drawing on individuals and teams from different organisations, backgrounds and disciplines will or has enabled them to improve the physical or environmental quality of a place or the economic or social well-being of a community, or put them in a position where they are likely to be able to improve those aspects of the place or community in the future. Entries must be able show the roles of the partners, and demonstrate how the project or plan has or will achieve something that would not be possible if the partners were to be working alone.

Award for best use of arts, culture or sport in place-making
This award will go to a project or plan that is using or plans to use arts, culture or sport, to demonstrably improve the physical or environmental quality of a place or the economic or social well-being of a community. The entries should showcase how they will or are creating excellent prospects of such improvement, whether through new or refurbished facilities, increasing participation among local residents or some other measure.

Award for best use of heritage in place-making
This award will go to the project or plan that best demonstrates how it has used or plans to use a place’s or a community’s heritage to demonstrably improve the physical or environmental quality of the place or the economic or social well-being of the community. To be eligible, a scheme must either involve the conservation/preservation of historic buildings or a wider area, or in other ways capitalise on the history of a place and/or community.

Award for design excellence
This award will be given to a the project or plan that can best demonstrate how it has used or is planning to use high quality design to improve a place or create excellent prospects for improvement, whether by improving the local built environment, attracting investment, improving people’s self-esteem, raising the design standards of other local schemes, or by some other factor.

Award for best housing scheme
This award will go to the housing scheme, initiative or plan that most clearly demonstrates a positive impact or expected positive impact on the physical or environmental quality of a place or the economic or social well-being of the community. New build  or refurbishment schemes  are all  eligible. An entry needs to make clear how many housing units a project has provided or plans to provide (an indication of what is on plan, being built or already built would be useful for the judges) as well as the mix of tenures.

Award for regeneration
This award is given to an initiative, scheme or plan that most clearly demonstrates a positive impact, or expected positive impact, on the physical or environmental quality of a deprived place or the economic or social well-being of the its community. The entry needs to be clear about the measure by which the place or community in question is deprived, and the evidence that the project will help improve or is already improving the area, community and or place.

Award for mixed- use development
This award will go to the best mixed-use project or plan that most clearly demonstrates a potential or actual positive impact, on the physical or environmental quality of a place or the economic or social well-being of community. 

Award for retail-led place-making
This award will go to a retail-led project or plan that most clearly demonstrates a positive impact, or excellent prospects of such an impact, on the physical or environmental quality of a place or the economic or social well-being of its community.

Place-making team of the year
This award will go the public, private or voluntary sector team (or a partnership team that cuts across all three sectors) that can most clearly demonstrate the positive impact of its planning, regeneration, urban design or economic development work on the physical or environmental quality of a place or places and or the economic or social well-being of a community.

Award for community-led place-making
This award will go to the project or team that can best demonstrate the positive impact of place-making work that has demonstrably been led by the local community.

National and Regional awards:

The judges will also make awards for outstanding placemaking work in the following regions

Scotland 
This award will go to the project or team that is best able to demonstrate, against the awards' general criteria, outstanding place-making work in Scotland 

Northern Ireland
This award will go to the project or team that is best able to demonstrate, against the awards' general criteria, outstanding place-making work in Northern Ireland 

Wales
This award will go to the project or team that is best able to demonstrate outstanding place-making work in Wales against the awards' general criteria.

Northern England
This award will go to the project or team that is best able to demonstrate outstanding place-making work in northern England against the awards' general criteria

The Midlands
This award will go to the project or team that is best able to demonstrate outstanding place-making work in the Midlands against the awards' general criteria

London
This award will go to the project or team that is best able to demonstrate outstanding place-making work in London against the awards' general criteria

Southern England
This award will go to he project or team that is best able to demonstrate outstanding place-making work in southern England outside London against the awards' general criteria

 

The judges will also be looking for the following general qualities:

•             Originality

•             The potential for long-lasting impact

•             Planned or actual involvement of, and benefit to, local people or community

•             Best practice in planning or implementation

•             Value for money and/or financial viability

The entries will then also need to show that they have met specific category criteria.

Entries need to represent work that has been carried out or completed since March 31st 2013

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Shortlist 2014

 



 

Award for best housing scheme

East Village
Wilmington Way- Haywards Heath, Affinity Sutton Group
Water Colour Redhill, John Thompson & Partners
Pendleton PFI, Keepmoat Regeneration
Land At Bowbrook- Shrewsbury, Nexus Planning (On Behalf Of Commercial Estates Group, Shrewsbury Town Council, Nexus Planning And Hawksmoor)
Gunmakers Wharf, Stockwool

Award for best use of arts, culture or sport in place-making
Bill Tutte Memorial, Bill Tutte Memorial Fund Award
Fargo Village, Complex Development Projects
Sculpture in the City 2014, City of London Corporation
Paisley Town Centre Heritage Asset Strategy, SLR Consulting
The Westminster Mile, Westminster City Council

Award for best use of heritage in place-making
St Paul's Gardens, City of London Corporation
Bedfords Park Walled Garden, Clear Village
Delivering the Vision for Dudley Town Centre, Dudley MBC
King's Cross Station, John McAslan and Partners
King Richard III Visitor Centre and Cathedral Gardens, Leicester City Council Award
Sumburgh Head Lighthouse and Visitor Centre, Shetland Amenity Trust
Middleport Pottery, The Prince's Regeneration Trust

Award for community-led place-making
Kirkstall Forge, Commercial Estates Group
Melbourn Hub, Hundred Houses Society
St Clement’s Hospital, Linden Homes
Collaborative Planning For Housing Development, Place Studio
Fountainbridge - Edinburgh, The EDI Group with 7N Architects

Award for design excellence
South Molton Street, DSDHA
Clapham Old Town, London Borough of Lambeth
Thames View East, Pollard Thomas Edwards architects
The Avenue, Pollard Thomas Edwards Architects
Porth Teigr - a sustainable development in Cardiff, Porth Teigr
Somerstown Central, Portsmouth City Council
Sheaf Valley Park, Sheffield City Council
Littlehaven Promenade and Seawall, South Tyneside Council

Award for mixed-use development
The Barrows and The Open Market, Brighton Open Market CIC (Market owner and operator), The Hyde Group (Developer) and Brighton and Hove City Council (Planning Authority)
Southwark Town Hall- Camberwell London, GL Hearn
Kirkstall Forge, Commercial Estates Group
Fargo Village, Complex Development Projects
East Village
The Scene at Cleveland Place (Waltham Forest Council, Hill Residential and Islington and Shoreditch Housing Association), Keeble Brown on behalf of The Scene
Somerstown Central, Portsmouth City Council

Award for partnership working
Redevelopment of Altrincham Market, Altrincham Forward
Boscombe Regeneration Partnership
Kirkstall Forge, Commercial Estates Group
Growing the Coventry and Warwickshire Economy, Coventry City
Living Places: An Urban Stewardship and Design Guide for Northern Ireland, Department of the Environment / The Paul Hogarth Company
Business Improvement District – Sheffield Lower Don Valley Flood Defence Project, Sheffield City Council
Stay at Home, University of Bolton

Award for promoting economic growth
Royal Arsenal Riverside, Berkeley Homes
North Nottinghamshire, Bassetlaw District Council
Kirkstall Forge, Commercial Estates Group
Royal Albert Dock, Farrells
Porth Teigr - a sustainable development in Cardiff, Porth Teigr
Discover Bolsover, Ruby Slippers on behalf of Discover Bolsover / Bolsover District Council
Pill Box- Bethnal Green, Snapdragon Consulting - On Behalf of Workspace Group
London Southend Airport and Environs Joint Area Action Plan, Southend Borough Council

Award for regeneration
Newton Le Willows regeneration project, Affinity Sutton
Coastal Space, AmicusHorizon
Edgware Green, Barratt London
Beaufort Park, St George

Award for sustainability
Little Kelham, Citu
The UK's most eco-friendly hair salon, Élan Hair Design
Talbot Gateway Central Business District, Muse Developments
NW Bicester- A2Dominion, NW Bicester
Bluebell Glade, Natural Woodland & Forest Schools Project, Westminster City Council

Place-making team of the year
Environmental Enhancement Team, City of London Corporation
Kirkstall Forge, Commercial Estates Group
Whitehill & Bordon Regeneration team, East Hampshire District Council
Wales Coast Path Team, Natural Resources Wales
NW Bicester- A2Dominion, NW Bicester
Watercolour, Studio Engleback
The A13 Green, The Brick Box & London Borough of Newham

Regional - London
Riverside Walk Enhancement Strategy, Burns + Nice
Croydon Council Placemaking Team
Farrells
King's Cross Station, John McAslan and Partners
Clapham Old Town, London Borough of Lambeth
Courtyard Housing, Patel Taylor

Regional - Northern England
Connecting Cheshire Partnership, Cheshire East Council
Little Kelham, Citu
Kirkstall Forge, Commercial Estates Group Regional
Redcar Reborn, Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council
Littlehaven Promenade and Seawall, South Tyneside Council

Regional - Northern Ireland
Ballantine Garden Village, Lisburn, Alan Patterson Design
College Green, Bangor, Alan Patterson Design
Lakeside, Coleraine, Alan Patterson Design
Governor's Gate, Hillsborough, Alan Patterson Design
The Demesne, Lurgan, Alan Patterson Design
Living Places: An Urban Stewardship and Design Guide for Northern Ireland, Department of the Environment / The Paul Hogarth Company
Queen's Parade, Bangor, Turley

Regional - Scotland
Fountainbridge - Edinburgh, The EDI Group with 7N Architects
Paisley Town Centre Heritage Asset Strategy, SLR Consulting

Regional - Southern England
Bordon Garrison Redevelopment, AMEC
Boscombe Regeneration Partnership, Boscombe Regeneration Partnership
Melbourn Hub, Hundred Houses Society Limited
Watercolour, John Thompson & Partners
Southend Borough Council and Rochford District, Southend Borough Council and Rochford District Council
Spa Meadow- Tunbridge Wells, Town & Country Housing Group

Regional - The Midlands
The Regeneration Of Knutton & Cross Heath, Aspire Housing - Part of the Aspire Group
Camp Hill: The Past, Present and Future, Pride in Camp Hill
Growing the Coventry and Warwickshire Economy, Coventry City Council
Delivering the Vision for Dudley Town Centre, Dudley MBC
Discover Bolsover public realm project, Ruby Slippers on behalf of Discover Bolsover / Bolsover District Council
Winsford Neighbourhood Plan, Tibbalds Planning and Urban Design
whg's wellbeing accommodation, whg

Regional - Wales
Bargoed Town Centre Regeneration, Caerphilly County Borough Council
Rhyl Harbour, Denbighshire County Council
Wales Coast Path Team, Natural Resources Wales
Surf Snowdonia, NJL Consulting 
Milford Dock, Turley

 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Sponsors

Supporting the Awards gives a company the networking opportunity of the year with the placemaking industry: the great, the good; the suppliers, clients; the movers and the shakers will all be there.

Every year, supporting companies take up repeat sponsorship opportunities and look to the sponsorship and events teams at Planning to develop bespoke packages that give their executives more exposure to potential clients from the industry than on any other occasion. And every year supporting companies take up new sponsorships and realise the benefits of interacting with the biggest networking event in the calendar.

Planning relishes the challenge of creating a bespoke supporting partnership package for your company, providing you with best value for money and guaranteed levels of prestige exposure, year round.

 

 

The Planning Awards and Placemaking Awards 2015

Two sets of awards, one great celebration.



                                 The Filaments, Rolfe Judd - Shortlisted for Award for mixed use development

 

This year The Planning Awards and Placemaking Awards, will be presented at a joint summer event in central London.

The shortlist for Placemaking Awards has now been announced.. Look out for further coverage of these schemes in Planning and Planning Resource and over the next few weeks.It’s not too late to get your work recognised, The Planning Awards have now opened for entries. Full details of categories and criteria can be found here, but be quick – entries close 14 April!

And mark your calendar for our stunning summer event at London’s Savoy Place on 29 June. Don’t miss out on THE event for the entire built environment sector.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Partial Placemaking Results 2015

Main Categories

Award for Promoting Economic Growth

Porth Teigr

Porth Teigr

 

WINNER
Porth Teigr - a sustainable development in Cardiff
Porth Teigr
Highly Commended: Pill Box, Bethnal Green
Workspace Group
Finalist: North Nottinghamshire
Bassetlaw District Council
Finalist: Kirkstall Forge
Commercial Estates Group
Finalist: Royal Arsenal Riverside
The Berkeley Group
Finalist: Discover Bolsover
Ruby Slippers on behalf of Discover Bolsover / Bolsover District Council
Finalist: London Southend Airport and Environs Joint Area Action Plan
Southend Borough Council & Rochford District Council
Finalist: Royal Albert Dock
Farrells

 

Award for Sustainability



LITTLE KELHAM / Citu

WINNER
LITTLE KELHAM / CITU
HIGHLY COMMENDED: THE UK'S MOST ECO-FRIENDLY HAIR SALON
ÉLAN HAIR DESIGN
FINALIST: TALBOT GATEWAY CENTRAL BUSINESS DISTRICT
MUSE DEVELOPMENTS
FINALIST: BLUEBELL GLADE, NATURAL WOODLAND & FOREST SCHOOLS PROJECT
WESTMINSTER CITY COUNCIL
FINALIST: NW BICESTER
A2DOMINION, NW BICESTER

 


 

PlacemakingAwards.com